The purpose of the laboratory is to develop and implement theoretical and applied scientific projects related to innovative and institutional areas, to ensure their publication and the introduction of research results in the educational process. Scientific research laboratory has been formed on the principle of horizontal cooperation, which is the basis of the academic growth and advancement of the involved research groups. In addition to the main researchers in the laboratory, trainees and researchers may also be invited. The laboratory also aims to substantiate the choice of research directions, to develop and implement theoretical and applied designs, to ensure the implementation of research results in the educational process, and the publication of the results of the studies.
Engaged in laboratory work
researchers can gain analytical, research and expertise skills through project participation,
bachelors, masters, post-graduate students and interested researchers may conduct independent research activities within the laboratory's research areas,
work or collaboration in the laboratory will allow for a variety of ways to ensure the scientific-research component of the candidate's thesis, master's thesis and final work at the expert level,
laboratory staff and involved researchers can participate in the development of methodological materials of faculty chairs, and, if necessary, teach the professional modules included in the Bachelor's and Master's degrees developed by the laboratory.
The main objectives of the laboratory are:
Active involvement of lecturers, researchers, post-graduate students and students in research topics and projects relevant to thematic themes of the laboratory,
Organization and conduction of discussions, seminars, conferences, conferences on the results of research and analytical work,
The use of research results in the academic process of the University, in particular, through the development and implementation of competitive training modules and educational programs in the new and relevant educational services market in accordance with the laboratory base (profile)
Development and implementation of joint scientific, research projects with Armenian and foreign partner universities, institutes, research centers, laboratories, international organizations and private companies,
Delivering expertise and consultation services to state institutions, private companies and international organizations,
The organization of summer schools and academies for graduate students, masters and postgraduates, where lectures and master classes will feature renowned specialists in innovative research and innovative business.
The research and educational- scientific groups under the laboratory will create an electronic experimental database, participate in sociological surveys based on topics, and organize activities for the improvement of Master's and Bachelor's curricula, offering their own research results for specific vocational courses.
The work of the "Innovative and Institutional researches" scientific-educational laboratory relates to the issues of innovation, which are of fundamental importance for the development of the Armenian economy, as well as a number of state and private structures interested in discussion and beneficial solutions. Particularly, the laboratory's work is based on the following additional considerations
1. A number of state agencies and their structures have the desire to cooperate with the findings of the research of the research laboratory of "Innovative and Institutional Research". Among them is the RA Ministry of Economic Development and Investments, particularly interested in the development of technological and innovation potential of Armenia, the technological breakdown of the Armenian economy, as well as the technology absorption capacities of RA, the latest technological developments and their impact on the economy's competitiveness. The Ministry, in the person of the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, has a particular interest in close cooperation with the "Innovative and Institutional Investigations" scientific-research laboratory within the framework of the development of the above mentioned issues.
2. The State Committee of Science of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia is also interested in the projects implemented in the laboratory related to the licensing, commercial protection, licensing agreements or commercialization of the results of applied scientific research. Currently, with the funding of the State Committee for Science of the Republic of Armenia, about four dozen projects with a practical (also commercial) outcome are being evaluated, and their commercialization (innovation) potential is a subject of economic analysis and research which can be settled by Innovative and Institutional Research Laboratory of ASUE in case of necessary agreements (or partial co-financing).
3. Meetings with CEOs of major innovation capacities (CANDLE, Skolkovo (Russia), National Engineering ANEL Laboratory, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, etc.), as well as small and medium-sized businesses in the field of innovation entrepreneurship (eg informational or pharmaceutical fields) shows that these areas are also of considerable interest in the development of innovative systems and clusters related to their programs, research, development and justification, which can create an effective platform for cooperation with the laboratory.
4. The Director of the IDEA Foundation, in cooperation with the Scientific and Technological Laboratory of ASUE "Innovation and Institutional Research", expressed the desire to cooperate within the frameworks of the newly launched Armenian Scientific and Technological Development Program (FAST).
5. The work carried out in the "Innovative and Institutional Research" scientific-research laboratory will allow for more systematic and effective participation in various international grant projects, involving university faculty, post-graduate students, graduate students and gifted students. The head of the laboratory, in the framework of the proposed research topic, has done about a dozen international research grants programs during 1991-2016 with German researchers, Belarusian National Technological University, Belarusian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Economics, Belarusian State University of Economics. This cooperation continues. The head of the laboratory A. Margaryan and the head of the Chair of Economics and Law at the National Technological University of Belarus S. Solodovnikov jointly with the project "Coordination of the structural policy of Armenia and Belarus in the context of modernization of the real sector of the economy" (2017-2019), 2 university professors and 1 PhD student are involved. The preparatory works of joint grant programs with researchers from a number of other countries within the framework of the European Union's Horizon 2020 program are underway.
The main research directions of the "Innovative and Institutional Research" Scientific Laboratory is:
- The Challenges of Innovative Development of the RA and Problems of Knowledge-Based Modernization of the Armenian Economy.
- Issues of Innovative Diversification of Armenian Economy in the Context of New Industrialization Transition.
- Problems of formation and development of innovation clusters on the basis of high technology in the Republic of Armenia.
- The problems of technological novelty (innovation) and simulation (imitation) in the Republic of Armenia.
- The problems of evaluating the effects of technological factors on long-term Economic Growth in the Republic of Armenia.
- The issues of creation, protection and commercialization of intellectual property objects in the Republic of Armenia.
- The issues of assessment and development of innovation potential of the RA economy;
- The formation of a knowledge-based economy as a prerequisite for enhancing RA economic security and country's defense capacity
- The problems of the Creation or Introduction (Ablation) of the Fourth Industrial Revolution (4.0) in the Republic of Armenia
- Problems of technological and institutional factors ratio of economic knowledge modernization.
- The effects of high technology and knowledge-based macro scopes on economic cycles and their recording in economic policy
- Impact of reforms in emerging and transition countries on innovation modernization of the economy; EEU context.