REFINE addresses the need for reform of study programmes in Finance with regard to contents and teaching methodologies / pedagogical approaches. Moreover, it addresses the demand for alignment of study programmes with labour market demands to provide the Armenian and Moldovan economies with highly skilled graduates in Finance. Against this background the wider objective of REFINE is to enhance the quality and relevance of six existing Master (MA) programmes in Finance in Armenia and Moldova through targeted reforms.
The specific objectives are:
1. To reform six existing MA curricula in Finance taking into account the latest international developments in the subject area
2. To promote the quality and relevance of the MA programmes through the development of updated and new course materials
3. To further develop the competences and skills of teaching staff through training courses in innovative teaching methodologies and current topics in Finance
4. To increase the alignment of the MA programmes with labour market requirements.