FAST is Organizing Three Online Info Sessions
FAST has launched ADVANCE STEM Research Grant Program. To answer the questions of the interested candidates, FAST is organizing three online info sessions with the participation of the international Principal Investigators who will be leading the research projects.
Follow the active  link for registration.
FAST ADVANCE STEM Research grant program serves as an unprecedented platform aimed to bring the top-notch expertise in the targeted STEM-related fields in Armenia. ADVANCE grant program will connect the distinguished international researchers with the local research groups for them to work jointly on innovative research projects. FAST will ensure comprehensive long-term institutional and financial support for outstanding research groups in Armenia providing them an opportunity to produce internationally competitive research.
The first round of the program is implemented with the support of A.I. Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory and Yerevan State University. Three grants will be distributed among three research groups in Armenia. Each group will be recruited to work under the supervision of an international Principal Investigator (PI), around a certain topic identified by the PI, starting from May 2020. The researchers from any institution in Armenia and beyond are welcome to apply based on their interests and qualification in the suggested topic. The program aims to create inter-institutional connections; therefore the composition of the research groups might be very diverse. The duration of the projects will be from 2 to 4 years.
Here  are the research topics:
• Stable perovskite materials for solar energy
• Statistical analysis of machine learning algorithms (SAM-lab)
• Biotechnology - towards a sustainable circular bioeconomy
See more information.