• 1961-1975 - Varazdat Khlgatyan, Doctor of Sciences, Professor,
• 1975-1993 - Karlen Abgaryan, Ph.D in Economics, Professor
• 2001-2011 - Lukashen Badanyan, Ph.D in Economics, Professor
• 2011-2013 - Levon Barkhudaryan, Ph.D in Economics, Acting Associate Professor.
Mission, purpose and objectives of the Chair
The mission of the Chair is to train professional specialists on the basis of cooperation between education and the labor market, student-oriented learning, transfer of applied knowledge, centralization of professional potential, creation of an innovative learning environment.
The main goal of the Chair is to train highly qualified specialists with modern deep knowledge and practical skills that can meet the requirements and criteria for specialists both on the national and international labor market.
The Chair sets itself the task of creating a culture of financial thinking, developing skills in the study of theories, using the acquired knowledge in practice, the ability to teach in native and foreign languages, think critically and creatively, analyze and solve problems, effectively communicate ideas.
The Chair cooperates with the RA Ministry of Finance, RA State Revenue Committee, NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange, ARMAVISBANK CJSC, and Armenbrok investment company.
The Chair of Finance carries out activities in two main areas - educational and research.
Educational sphere
In 2016, the Chair developed and implemented a professional educational program "Finance". The Chair provides educational services in this area of training in the framework of full-time and part-time education. In addition to the Bachelor's degree, the Chair also provides full-time and part-time Master's studies.