Head of the Chair - Levon BARKHUDARYAN, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor
The Chair of Finance was established in the late 1950s under the name "Finance and Credit" in YSU Faculty of Economics. In 1975, after the establishment of Yerevan Institute of National Economy, the Chair moves and continues its operations, followed by its reorganization into separate chairs of finance. ASUE Chair of Finance was established in October, 2012 by merging the Chairs of Public Finance and Corporate Finance.
Since the establishment of the Chair, it consistently attracts highly qualified academic staff, maintains the appropriate scientific and pedagogical level, introduces study and professional programs, increases the efficiency of the education process, and develops research activities.
The Chair of Finance operates in two main spheres: educational and research. The primary goal of the Chair is to prepare high-level specialists having modern, in-depth and thorough knowledge and practical skills, who will further meet the requirements and standards of national and international labor markets.
The Chair aims at shaping some culture of financial mindset, transferring skills, abilities and capabilities of learning theories, applying them later in practice, teaching native and foreign languages, developing critical thinking, creative thinking, analytical and problem-solving skills and abilities, and communicating ideas freely and effectively.
The chair cooperates with the RA Ministry of Finance, RA State Revenue Committee, AMX Stock Exchange, Armswissbank, ArmBusinessBank, Ardshinbank, and "Armenbrok" Investment Company.
The Chair of Finance was headed by:
• Doctor of Economics, Professor L. Shakaryan (1950-1961)
• Doctor of Economics, Professor V. Khlghatyan (1961-1975)
• PhD in Economics, Professor K. Abgaryan (1975-1993)
• Ph.D. in Economics, Professor L. Badanyan (2001-2011)
• Ph.D. in Economics, acting Associate Professor L. Barkhudaryan (2011-2013)
• Doctor of Economics, Professor A. Salnazaryan (2013-2020)