Head of the Chair: Lusine HARUTYUNYAN, Doctor of Philology, Professor
The Chair of Languages of Armenian State University of Economics was formed in July, 2014, as a result of the reformation of the Chairs of Foreign Languages and Armenian and Russian Languages.
The educational policy of ASUE Chair of Languages proceeds from the current requirements set by the specialists from different economic spheres. With the development of international market relations, the scientific and technological progress, and the large-scale processes of globalization, the Chair of Languages has set an educational goal to train competitive specialists with profound knowledge of foreign languages for special purposes.
The Chair develops educational programs aimed at serving the professional purposes of teaching foreign languages, and consistently updates foreign language teaching methods (for example, EAP - English for Academic Purposes, ESP - English for Special Purposes) which prove to be effective and worldwide popular approaches to teaching foreign languages.
The practical purpose of teaching a foreign language for special purposes is to establish a communicative basis, i.e. to enable students to express their opininon in a foreign language on relevant topics in different professional situations. This teaching process aims to develop students' foreign language skills: listening, speaking, reading, writing.
With the introduction of a three-level system of education in Armenia, the Chair has developed new curricula providing comprehensive study of foreign languages for special purposes in Bachelor's and Master's degree programs. The materials of these curricula have served as a basis for the publication of textbooks, manuals, reference books, methodological guides and other additional materials.
English language related activities are also carried out within the scope of English Club initiated by the Chair of languages which extends students an opportunity to get involved in the process of learning to the best by speaking up about their concerns, participating in discussions on various issues, making reports, and organizing presentations.