• Data science in economics
Scientific Research Activities
The chair takes part in scientific research works, conferences and seminars carried out both at the university and within the frames of other organizations and programs. Recently, the research group comprising employees of the Chair has conducted a number of researches within the programs of ASUE "Amberd" Research Center.
The staff of the chair took part in the implementation of research projects financed by various structures and institutions, which particularly relate to the study of economic issues under the modern realities, and the systematic statistical research of such challenges.
The chair has an important mission in activating the research activities at ASUE, which, particularly, results in promoting the development of the skills necessary to apply research methods among university employees, students and other interested parties, as well as in finalizing and analyzing the results of all kinds of studies and surveys conducted at the university by their active participation.
The staff of the chair works on the research topic "Increasing the competitiveness of the economy through the advancement of the innovative system: international experience and Armenian realities”. Before that, the Chair employees carried out some works within the frames of the intra-chair research, and dealing with the most diverse fields, it related to the study of statistical methods and tools to evaluate the effectiveness of budget expenditures, as well as their localization problems in RA.
In a number of master's degree programs of university chairs, the Chair is one of the parties responsible for the formation of final results in the field of research methods and data science, and develops and introduces the course programs in line with them.
During the last 5 years, the staff of the chair has published 6 monographs, 2 educational manuals, 3 lecture collections, 4 research works, more than 60 papers, 12 of which are in the international publications.