- introduction of advanced international teaching experience, continuous improvement of educational programs,
-forming knowledge, skills and abilities of practical importance,
- the relationship between educational, research activities and the needs of the economy,
-application of the principles of integrated quality management at the Chair.
Educational and academic activities
In recent years, the Chair has been actively working to improve the educational program, as well as to modernize subject programs.
A completely new Bachelor's degree program in the field of training “Statistics” was introduced, based on the advanced experience of training specialists in statistics in leading foreign universities.
In 2020, a new Master's degree program “Applied Statistics and Data Science” was also introduced, for which the first admission took place in the 2020-2021 academic year.
New subject programs in statistics have also been introduced, taught to students of other areas of study at the University. In particular, within the framework of various Master's degree programs, the Chair teaches the courses "Research Methods", "Methods of Multivariate Statistical Analysis".
The Chair is also involved in the work of the international program "REFINE", which implements the Master's degree program "Corporate Finance" at the Chair of Finance of ASUE. This program includes two training courses of the Chair of Statistics.
The details of the teaching and educational activities of the Chair can be found on the Armenian version.
Research activities
The Chair takes part in research work, conferences and seminars held not only by the University, but also by other organizations and within the framework of various programs. Currently, the research group of the Chair is carrying out a study "Assessment of the financial efficiency of educational institutions" within the framework of a grant provided by the research center AMBERD.
Over the past 5 years, members of the Chair have published 1 monograph, 7 teaching aids, 1 research work, 3 materials of lectures, more than 98 articles. The Chair cooperates with the Statistical Committee of the RA, the representative of the Chair is a member of the Public Council of the Statistical Committee.
The details of the scientific research activities of the Chair can be found on the Armenian version.