The 67th edition of the "Amberd" Series is online
The new, 67th publication of the "Amberd" Series entitled “Outlines of the progressive growth of the RA economy: medical industry” is available on the ASUE official website.
The authors of the research are Davit Hakhverdyan (Head of the research team), Vahe Bulanikyan, Karine Hajyan, Ani Terteryan, Hamazasp Galstyan, Gagik Badadyan, Sasun Sahakyan, Gagik Hakobyan, Samvel Avetisyan, Susanna Aghajanyan, Anna Pakhlyan, Ruzanna Tadevosyan, Shushan Movsisyan, and Gayane Tovmasyan are members of the research team.
Comprehensive analysis of the RA healthcare system was carried out within the frames of the research. In particular, assessment of the current state of services and resources of the RA healthcare system was done as well as peculiarities of financing the RA healthcare sector and development trends were determined. Prerequisites and development opportunities of mandatory health insurance implementation in the Republic of Armenia were analyzed.
The research can be beneficial for RA state administration bodies, universities, economists, industry specialists, researchers, as well as people interested in the healthcare system.