New collection of articles: "Challenges and philosophy of modern civilization"
View count: 684
At the initiative of the Chair of Philosophy and Armenian History a new collection of articles was published: "Challenges and philosophy of modern civilization." The book discusses the role of the moral factor in the development of modern European civilization, the future of humanity, the essence of consumption of post-industrial society. The collection contains research papers of representatives of the chair - Aram Sargsyan, Sargis Hayrapetyan, Arpine Malkdjyan, Marieta Nikogosoyan, Surik Sargsyan, Yuri Ovakanyana, Sofia Ohanyan, Anahit Ghazaryan.
In an interview with us, Professor Aram Sargsyan noted that the collection is the result of 5 years research work of the chair. Book can be useful for those who are interested in the challenges of modern civilization and the issues of national and cultural alternatives. Globalization has positive and negative aspects, it is necessary to preserve the national, but also enrich it with global experience - that is drawn the best of globalization.
Congratulations to the authors of the book. We wish them an active and productive scientific work.