A round  table-discussion  entitled “Regional  and  Local  Development Problems  in the  RA” was conducted  at ASUE Center for International Programs today within the  framework  of  “Creating a  Platform  for Discussion  on Inclusive Growth in Armenia” program. ASUE  Rector Koryun Atoyan, a representative  of  Swiss Cooperation Office in the South Caucasus  Lukas Lyusher,  the first Deputy Minister of the RAMinistry of Territorial Administration Vache Terteryan, the  Director  of  Armenian Office  of  Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation Zara Alaverdyan, ASUE  Vice-Rectors, members  of the  program management  group  were  present  at  the  measure.
Welcoming the  start of  the  regular  program of  Armenian Office  of  Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation  at  our  University, the  Rector expressed gratitude to  the  office  for trust  and cooperation.
“As  we  know, the Government of the Republic of Armenia defines the strategy,  that  we  need  to  implement combination of priorities  along with development of human capital, improvement of  the social security system, modernization of the public administration system, creation of  working  places, to ensure  inclusive growth and prosperity.
It is also necessaryto  develop  effective policies ensuring equal opportunities. Led  by  the  goal  to  support the Government  and other key  stakeholders,  Armenian State  University  of  Economics has  developed a round table-discussion series focused on discussion of  urgent issues  of inclusive economic  and promotion of public debate”;  said  the  Rector  and  added  that our  University  aimed  to become  a structure implementing  applied research  and  consultancy, which  would enable us  to cooperate regularly with the  main  key stakeholders  in the  Republic.
The Rector’s  speech  is  presented  here:
Director  of  Armenian Office  of  Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation Zara Alaverdyan  expressed  gratitude  to Armenian State  University  of  Economics  for  cooperation,  wished  success  to  the  participants,  noting in her  remark  that the discussed topic  within the  framework   of  today’s  round table was very  important, especially   that  the  RA Government  had  initiated regional  reforms. She hoped that this discussion would give its first results. A  member  of  the  Program  Management  Group Nvard Manasyan  presented the  overall logic  of  the  program  and  noted  that  the theoretical  and  practical knowledge  and  the  potential of experience of  Armenian State  University  of  Economics were favorable platform to discuss all modules  and  problems  of  the mentioned question, to  promote experts’ debates.
The  main  speakers: the  first Deputy Minister of the RAMinistry of Territorial Administration Vache Terteryan  and Academician  of the  RA National Academy of Sciences, the  Head of  the  Chair  of  Management at  ASUE, Professor Yuri  Suvaryan, reported  on the  topic.
Vache  Terteryan mentioned  in his  speech that local government  system  needed dynamic changes,  and the  RA  Government was  always   ready to  listen to professional new arguments and proposals, he  also  added  that those  systems  should be consistent with the current situation.
Then the  Chairman of  Communities Finance  Officers Association Vahan Movsisyan  presented the development conducted  by  team of experts: the  current state of the communities’ enlargement process, the  modules  of enlargement,  management characteristics. The  Deputy  Minister also  thanked ASUE  Rector  for  initiating such  discussion, stressing  that it’s  important  to  discuss the  regional development problems in the range of reputable scientists.
Yuri  Suvaryan made  remark  entitled  “Regional  and  Local  Development Problems  in the  RA”,  presenting  the concept he  had  developed.
Speeches were followed by a lively discussion.