70th edition of the "Amberd" series is online
The latest publication in the "Amberd" series,entitled «Assessment of the Relationship between Economic Growth and the State’s Income Policy in the Republic of Armenia is accessible on the official website of ASUE.
The research was conducted by Hayk Bejanyan, who led the research group, along with research team members Edgar Aghabekyan, Suren Levonyan, Hakob Tarposhyan, Karen Saroyan, Kamo Davtyan, Zhora Stepanyan, and Anush Petrosyan.
The research investigates the configuration of economic growth and the influence of primary factors shaping economic growth on government revenues. It reveals opportunities for refining the structure of economic growth with the objective of increasing incomes and fostering the advancement of income policies beneficial for the economic growth. The study evaluates the optimal tax burden levels for the Republic of Armenia across both general and specific tax categories. Recommendations are outlined towards the enhancement of economic growth meanwhile focusing on income increase and formulating income policies beneficial for the economic advancement.