AMBERD Expert Visited the First Smart Cattle-breeding Farm in Armenia
Samvel Avetisyan, senior expert of ASUE AMBERD research center, Doctor of Economics, Professor, visited the first smart cattle-breeding farm opened in Stepanavan,  in Armenian province of Lori, within the frames of AMBERD industrial agricultural innovation projects study.
Samvel Avetisyan stated that the building of the farm was built under the program Animal Health Management in Armenia and Georgia, implemented by the CARD Foundation with the financial support of the Austrian Development Agency. The building was built on the basis of a greenhouse construction, which is considered an innovative method in Armenia.
The smart cattle-breeding farm is experimental and is of great interest to students of Stepanavan Agricultural College. Samvel Hunanyan, the College Director and Armen Javinyan, the farm owner, have discussed a number of issues regarding business expansion and staff training.