Armenian University of Economics Joins Armenian Tourism Federation
Armenian State University of Economics has become the member of Armenian Tourism Federation. Today, Diana Galoyan, ASUE acting Rector, hosted Mekhak Apresyan, the Chairman of Federation and collaborators to discuss the mutual cooperation opportunities. The meeting is attended by Lusine Danielyan, Director of ASUE Foreign Relations Department, Aghavni Hakobyan, Head of the Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division, Narine Elizbaryan, collaboration of the mentioned Division.
Expressing gratitude to Mekhak Apresyan for accepting ASUE membership application, expressing hope that this membership would be very effective. She noted that our University attaches great importance to reflecting the requirements of employers in educational programs, as well as improving the process of conducting internship, and hoped that cooperation with the Federation towards this direction would be quite effective.
Mekhak Apresyan also thanked the University of Economics for the cooperation and noted that ASUE has become a member of a large family, as many institutions and structures are members of the Federation. Mekhak Apresyan noted that the Federation is interested in research of tourism sphere, short-term trainings, and can assist in conducting internship.
Touching upon doing research opportunities Diana Galoyan emphasized that ASUE has great potential in this regard due to AMBERD research center, which is already included in  “Global Go To Think Tank” rating report by the University of Pennsylvania for the second year ranking 94th in the World among Best University Affiliated Think Tanks.
At the end of the meeting the guests took a tour around the University, got acquainted with the infrastructures, visited AMBERD research center.