ASUE in Healthcare Management: Certificates to Participants of “Hospital Management” Course
Today, 29 participants of “Hospital Management” course were awarded certificates at Armenian State University of Economics. The event was attended by Diana Galoyan, ASUE acting Rector, Armen Grigoryan, Vice Rector for Academic Affairs, Narek Vanesyan, Chairman of National Medical Palace, Lusine Danielyan, Director of ASUE External Relations Department – the organizer of the course, Aghavni Hakobyan, Head of Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division, guests, trainers, participants, who were employees of Yerevan and regional health centers (St. Gregory the Illuminator, Astghik, Slavmed, Goris, Kapan, Vanadzor Medical Centers).
Diana Galoyan welcomed and congratulated the participants, noting that "Hospital Management" was the first short-term course in the field of healthcare at ASUE. “I hope the first experience was positive and will be a good start for our further activity in this field. Our initiatives in the field of healthcare will be continuous and in this context I would like to share one more joyful news: today, our University has been licensed by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport to implement Master's degree programs of “Healthcare Management and Administration” and “Healthcare Management””; Diana Gaulyan stated.
Narek Vanesyan thanked ASUE for supporting their initiative, noting that as a result today the number of participants in "Hospital Management" course reaches 100. Narek Vanesyan congratulated the participants, thanked ASUE Head Diana Galoyan, Vice-Rector Armen Grigoryan, Lusine Danielyan and Aghavni Hakobyan for professional partnership.