ASUE Lecturers Have Been Trained in Amsterdam
On April 1-12, Armine Schanyan, Associate Professor at the Chair of Finance at ASUE, Assistant Professors Srbuhi Israyelyan, Mare Khachatryan and Armen Ktoyan, Head of the Chair of Statistics, Associate Professor, have been trained at Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences within the frames of “Reforming Master Programmes in Finance in Armenia and Moldova” (REFINE) “Erasmus +” Capacity Building in Higher Education project co-funded by the European Union.
Note, that it is planned to introduce "Corporate Finance" Master’s degree program at ASUE since 2019-2020 academic year, for the development of which our lectors are regularly trained in abroad.
While being interviewed Armine Schanyan stated that during a two-week training lecturers from Armenia and Moldova listened to experts from the Universities of Amsterdam, France, Slovakia, Austria, whose reports covered corporate finance, financial risk analysis, corporate governance, behavioral finance, digital economy, EU financial markets and institutions, issues related to the quality assurance of education, as well as the use of the latest pedagogical methods.
Armen Ktoyan noted that the training was an effective discussion both on the content of the study material and on the issues related to teaching, the visit was also useful for studying relevant experience of foreign Universities and getting expert consultation.
Let’s recall, REFINE is a three-year-project, which is in action from October, 2017 to October, 2020. Detailed information on the project goals, outcomes, partners, as well as ASUE role in the project " is available under “International Programs”  section ( See the project official website.
REFINE is coordinated at ASUE by International Relations Division.