Desire to Expand Cooperation: Ruben Hayrapetyan Hosts HSBC Bank Armenia Representatives
In the context of expanding relationships with labor market and employers Ruben Hayrapetyan hosted HSBC Bank Armenia representatives: Vardan Shahbazyan, Head of Corporate Business Development and Management Department, Mihran Muradyan, Director of Retail Banking Department, Aram Poghosyan, Retail Risk Manager, Deputy Director General for Risk Management and Ashot Torosyan, Manager of the Bank's "Republic Square" branch.
Welcoming the visit of the Bank's representatives to the Economic University, Ruben Hayrapetyan first emphasized that HSBC Bank Armenia had always been an attractive workplace for students with its management culture and activities and added that the establishment and enlargement of relations with the labor market were considered as priority of the new stage of the University activities, and in such a context these meetings were of great importance.
"We have bright students who can become wonderful employees in the labor market, but that potential has not been fully utilized for various reasons. Such cooperation is aimed at enabling employers, labor market organizations to replenish their staff with our students and alumni”; acting Rector stated and added that the joint programs can be carried out in different directions.
Mihran Muradyan thanked for the meeting, noted that it is a good occasion to intensify the cooperation of the Bank and ASUE in different directions, which was previously weak, presented the programs carried out for students and their proposals for mutual interaction. Vardan Shahbazyan noted that the Bank was ready to participate and support the education process.
At the end of the meeting Ruben Hayrapetyan tanked the guests for the visit and the willingness to cooperate.