Environmental and Educational Events: Eco Bins at ASUE
A Memorandum of Cooperation was reached between the Armenian State University of Economics and the “Innovation Solutions for Sustainable Development of Communities” NGO, within which the University and NGO will conduct a series of environmental, educational events. In particular, NGO representatives cooperate with ASUE Chair of Environmental Economics.
Today, the first initiative was conducted: so-called eco bins were placed at all ASUE buildings, which will help to sort out the waste in order to recycle paper and plastic bottles.
Then, Mkhitar Avetisyan, the President of NGO, conducted open lesson on “Modern Environmental Problems”, attended by Gagik Aghajanyan, acting Head of the Chair of the above mentioned Chair, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor, lecturers, Master’s degree students of environmental economics, marketing specialties. The opportunities for waste recycling in Armenia were discussed and the international experience was presented.
The events will be continued.