Open Lecture on the European Union by Presentation of German Speakers
Today, Sona Tabaghyan, lecturer of the Chair of Languages, initiated an open lecture on “The European Union” in German, touching upon the prospects of Armenia's economic and social development in the context of European Partnership. The meeting was attended by Lusine Harutyunyan, acting Head of the Chair of Languages, Vard Ghukasyan, Head of International Relations Division, Mary Navasardyan, Head of DAAD office in Yerevan, lecturers of the Chair of German in University of Languages and Social Sciences, Chair of Romance-Germanic Languages of Pedagogical University, representatives of German Embassy in Armenia, German speakers.
The 2nd year students of finance specialty touched upon the path of developing Armenia's progress and the cooperation of member states in the light of EU. Here are the speakers: Syuzanna Lalazaryan, Arpi Yeritsyan, Tatevik Sukiasyan, Roza Yakhanyan, Syuzanna Sanamyan, Anahit Aghakaryan, Lilit Ghazaryan, Yeva Khachatryan, Babken Amiryan and Davit Ghukasyan.
Sona Tabaghyan suggested the topic, and the students, using their linguistic background, searched German sources, collected interesting and useful information, and presented smoothly.
Sona Tabaghyan summing up the lecture, highlighted that it was not just an event summarizing the students' knowledge, but also an interuniversity meeting, collaboration with German and language speakers.