High Technology Development as a Guarantee of Competitiveness of Armenian Economy: Round Table Discussion at ASUE
Today, round table discussion on “High Technology Development and Competitiveness of the Armenian Economy” organized by University of Economics, “Alternative” research center and ARPA (Analysis, Research and Planning for Armenia) Institute (USA). The discussion was attended by representatives of the World Bank, the executive branch, international organizations, business circles, ASUE scientists.
Diana Galoyan made welcoming remarks and expressed gratitude for participation.
Then Tigran Khachatryan, the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, spoke about the priorities of the development of information technologies, pointing out the trends and developments in the field.
Tatul Manaseryan, Director of “Alternative” research center, spoke about the issues of high technology development and Armenia's competitiveness, touching upon the fact, that despite the rapid development of high technologies, they are not yet fully integrated into the Armenian economy and its competitiveness enhancement.
After the speeches there was a discussion and an exchange of ideas participated by Vardan Aramyan, International Expert on Public Finance Management, Gagik Makaryan, President of the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, David Hakhverdyan, Director of ASUE AMBERD research center, Mikayel Melkumyan, Head of the Chair of Microeconomics and Organization of Entrepreneurial Activities, Professor Zoya Tadevosyan, representatives of “Alternative” research center, private and business sector.
Summing up the discussion, Diana Galoyan noted that discussions on economic topics will be continued at ASUE, meetings on the topics of state budget and financing of science will be held soon.