New Cooperation Opportunities Within eDrone project
On February 26, ASUE initiated a meeting between the Civil Aviation Committee, UNDP in Armenia, Erasmus + National Program Office, “Locator” CJSC, Aviation Training Center, NPUA and ASUE within the frames of eDrone project in the Civil Aviation Committee. Vadim Grigoryan, Head of the Chair of Marketing, Associate Professor, Lilit Dadayan, Advisor to Rector, Associate Professor at the Chair of Marketing, Argam Artashyan, Assistant Professor at the Chair of Economic Computer Science and Information Systems, PhD in Economics, Sona Matinyan, Head of International Relations Division and Arpine Jraghatspanyan, Chief Specialist at the same Division, represented ASUE.
ASUE International Relations Division informs that the stakeholders presented their projects, goals, implementation process and outcomes, with emphasis on the details of drone training, which was followed by an active discussion and question-and-answer session during the meeting. The participants discussed ways of cooperation between the organizations regarding to training courses for drones. As a result, they have agreed to form a working group to discuss and develop opportunities for joint implementation of drone training programs.
Let’s recall, eDrone is a project funded by Erasmus +, launched in October 15, 2016. The aim of eDrone is to define a learning environment to deliver more opportunities to access new competences related to the use of drone technologies in professional activities.
More information regarding the project is available at the Official ICT Platform and “International Programs”, ASUE official website.