ASUE Student Council received a certificate from the military unit: a regular visit to a military unit
A part of ASUE student council activities are the visits to military units of Armenia. The visits aim to strengthen army- society, in particular, University-military unit, student-solider relations.
ASUE Student Council in cooperation with the youth organization of RPA carried out an event that has become a tradition, "Students - on the front line", during which yesterday, led by the chairman of the student council Sergey Kharatyan, dozens of students visited the border village of Vayots Dzor Marz Khachik.
The Chairman of the youth organization of the Republican Party, NA deputy Karen Avagyan, Vice-Rector Sevak Khachatryan, Chairmen of other university student councils joined the visit.
At the beginning of the visit, the participants visited military unit, met with the soldiers, were acquainted with the army weekdays. The second refuge of the student was the defensive station of Khachik village, where they were familiarized with the principles of combat duty shifts.
ASUE Student Council received a certificate from the N-military unit for the support to the military, as well as strengthening army-society ties.
ASUE Media and Public Relations Division.