Summarizing the first round of research results
Today was the last seminar of research topics of "Amberd" Research Center.  The report was on "The impact of nominal exchange rate on RA economy".  The supervisor of the group is candidate of economics Lusine Harutyunyan, the members are graduate students Hermine Badalyan, Lusine Khachatryan, Lilit Arakelyan, Zara Mirakyan.
Lusine Harutyunyan welcomed the participants and presented the main issues of the research and their importance. Afterwards Hermine Badalyan took the word. She reported on "Quantitative assessment of connection between real effective exchange rate and the nominal effective exchange rate”.
Lilit Arakelyan made two reports: "Theoretical and practical classification of the nominal exchange rate factors” and “Separation of decisive factors of nominal exchange rate behavior in pre-crisis and post-crisis periods in RA”.
The report of the last speaker, Lusine Khachatryan was on "Existing economic models and the impact of the nominal exchange rate behavior on macroeconomic situation".
After the reports the participants raised questions. Armen Grigoryan made a detailed observation.
Thus, 5 research topics were discussed from June 24 to July 3. The 1st round of the reports is over. The 2nd round will start in the new academic year.