Workshop on construction as a locomotive of the economic development
Today the participants of the "The impact of stimulation of large-scale construction on RA economic growth and spatial development" research program were presenting their topic at "Amberd" research center.
“After some discussion our group came up to a conclusion that the development of construction sector will stimulate the development of different manufacturing sectors” said the supervisor of the team ASUE Rector, Professor Koryun Atoyan.  He also added that each of the group members associate Professors David Hakhverdyan, Tatul Mkrtchyan, Karen Hakobyan, Armen Grigoryan, would present the findings in a separate direction.
The seminar was entitled "The opportunities of insurance of spatial development through large-scale construction". The seminar was attended by director of "Amberd” Research Center Samvel Avetisyan, director of “National Security Studies” program Vardan Atoyan, center’s staff.
In his speech, Tatul Mkrtchyan presented the research aims and objectives, outlining the discovery of new sources of economic growth through implementation of large-scale construction.
Karen Hakobyan focused on the dynamics of housing in RA (1921-2013), indices, average size of apartments per capita.
Armen Grigoryan's speech was based on data of commercial banks and credit organizations to deduct the mortgage market and inherent traits, compared with other countries.
All seminar participants made speeches, raised questions.