Opening of "Student Spring 2015" Festival
Today was the opening of “Student Spring 2015" Sports and Cultural Festival, which was attended by Rector Koryun Atoyan, deans, faculty members.
“Student Spring” annual festival is dedicated to the 85th anniversary of ASUE and is initiated by ASUE Student Council and Youth Foundation of Armenia.
Koryun Atoyan welcomed the participants, noting that the festival brings together dozens of students, makes their daily life full and memorable. "I have repeatedly said, it is important for me that our University gives not only education, but also contributes to the multilateral development of students. We have made all conditions for that: modern environment, infrastructure, supports of all possible issues,” said Rector, expressing gratitude to Youth Foundation for helping organize the Festival.
After the solemn opening ceremony volleyball championship continued and will last until May 15.
Note, that the Spring Festival was launched on May 11 with chess championship and will last 3 weeks, including both sports and cultural competitions.