Student conference ended: winners were awarded
Today the conference entitled "RA capital market: current issues and development prospects" ended. Note that the two-day student conference was initiated by ASUE chair of Finance and "NASDAQ OMX Armenia" OJSC. ASUE rector Koryun Atoyan, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and External Relations Gagik Vardanyan, head of the Finance chair Ashot Salnazaryan, "NASDAQ OMX" CEO Konstantin Saroyan, University academic staff, guests and students were present at the summarizing of the conference results.
"I congratulate all the participants of the conference, the organizers and I want to emphasize that we give a great importance to cooperation with employers," said Koryun Atoyan, thanking NASDAQ OMX" CEO Konstantin Saroyan, who, according to Rector, took the responsibility of cooperation after signing a memorandum.
NASDAQ OMX" CEO Konstantin Saroyan in his turn thanked the Rector for a successful cooperation.
Thus, on the decision of jury, 3rd year student Narine Harutyunyan took the 3rd place (as a gift she received an internet modem and 6 months free usage of internet). 2nd year graduate student Seda Sardaryan took the 2nd place (as a gift, he received an e-reader) and the first place took Miriam Hovhannisyan (as a gift, was given a tablet).