ASUE Rector hosted the winners of Haykyan 2017 ceremony
We have already informed you that yesterday at the Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet named after Alexander Spendiaryan the Haykyan -2017 award ceremony was summed up. RA President Serj Sargsyan was also present at the ceremony.
ASUE Student Council has been awarded Haykyan prize in the nomination "The  best student  self-government  body" already for the sixth time. The award was received by the President of the SC, Hovhannes Harutyunyan.
ASUE Rector, Professor Koryun Atoyan, who was present at yesterday's ceremony, today welcomed ASUE students to congratulate them and wish them new successes. The students leading by the ASUE Student Council President Hovhannes Harutyunyan presented the rector the statue and the certificate symbolizing the victory.
"I have a feeling of pride because celebrating the victory in the same category for six years is really a great success and speaks about the effective and efficient functioning of our University Student Self-Government body. I wish you new successes, new projects and fresh ideas, reminding that your contribution should be especially important in improving the quality of education, as well as organizing a meaningful student life", said Koryun Atoyan.
Hovhannes Harutyunyan thanked the Rector pointing out that without his human, moral and material support, the SC could not be effective and successful.
PS. The awarding photo is from the official website of the RA President.