Current Issues at the Chair of Commerce and Business Organization
Researchers  of the  Chair  of  Commerce  and Business  Organization focus attention on topics - “Modern Methods of Business Valuation”  and  “Wheat Flour Enrichment Security Issues” .
Today the topics   are  discussed during the seminar  held  at the  Chair, which  was  attended  by Gagik Vardanyan, Vice Rector  of Science  and International Relations, Khoren Mkhitaryan, Head of Science  and PhD  Division, Tatul Mkrtchyan, Dean of the Department of Marketing and Business Organization, Mikayel Mardumyan, the Chair, lecturers, employees, students.
Arthur Yeghiazaryan, PhD in Economics, Assistant Professor  and Bingyol Amiryan, PhD, drew  the  attendees’ attention to current methods  of business  valuation considering the main functional areas of business – management, marketing, production, finance, accounting and  stressed  their  functions.
At  first  the effectiveness of HRM  was  assessed - in terms  of the  staff  loyalty. The  second reference  was  to marketing effectiveness: modern marketing tools were spoken about, features of Facebook marketing were  presented  in details.  Then  the  reporters focused  attention  on valuation methods.
Vardanush Melikyan, PhD in Technical Sciences, Associate Professor, spoke about the draft of the RA law  on “Wheat Flour Enrichment”.