Scientific Board’s Session was Held
Today,  this academic year’s last session of ASUE Scientific Board was held  at ASUE Conference Hall.
Mikayel Tavadyan, Dean of Department of Management, Grigor Nazaryan, Dean of Department of Regulation of Economy
and International Economic Rеlations, and  Mari Badalyan, Dean of Department of Accounting and Auditing reported on an one-year-activity of the Departments. They presented reforms of educational process carried out in their Departments, human resources provision, internationalization activities, resource provision, management improvement  and activities for development of procedures, drawing attention on  the number of students, their progress, the involvement of students and staff in international programs, as well as the existing issues.
Scientific Board’s members made  speeches after the  presented  reports: Yuri Suvaryan, the Chair of Management, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, Academician of the RA  NAS, noted  that the  Dean and  the  Dean’s office work with high responsibility, Dean's office and Chairs are cooperating effectively, all the issues are discussed during the Department sessions, then added  that  it would be desirable that in the future Dean's office be more zealous in solving academic problems.
Suren Gevorgyan, the Chair of Environmental Economics, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, referred  to the  report of the Department of Regulation of Economy
and International Economic Rеlations, stating that  the Department’s activity can be evaluated positively, as the  Department  has a good Dean, due to whom the Dean’s office  and Chairs work effectively.
Alvard Sargsyan, the Chair of Financial Accounting and Auditing, noted  that the Department is small, but the Chairs have work cooperatively  with Ashot Matevosyan, the former Dean, and the same is carried  out  with the  present Dean.  Scientific Board considered the Departments’ activities  as satisfactory.
Aram Sargsyan, Chairman of the Competitive Committee, reported on issues  of vacancies  of the Chairs, as well as Associate Professors.
As a result of closed secret ballot Alvard Sargsyan, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor, was selected the Chair of Financial Accounting and Auditing, Mher Aghalovyan, Doctor of Sciences, was selected the  Chair of Higher Mathematics, Anna  Aslanyan, Doctor of  Sciences, Professor, was selected the Chair of Banking  and Insurance.
As a result of closed secret ballot Arkadi Hayrapetyan, PhD in Economics, was selected for the vacancy of Associate Professor, Marine Nikoghosyan, PhD in Economics – Chair of Marketing, Geghetsik Grigoryan, PhD in Law - Chair of Political Science and Law, Lusine Harutyunyan, Armine Grigoryan and Anush Khachatryan, PhD in Philology – Chair of Languages.
Scientific Board approved the voting results and Koryun Atoyan congratulated and wished efficient activities to the selected candidates, as well as expressed gratitude to Arkadi Hayrapetyan, the Chair of Higher Mathematics for the long-term joint work.
Sevak Khachatryan, Vice-rector on Students and alumni Affairs, reported on the activities regarding the organization of student and employee summer rest in “Tntesaget” sport-health resort in Dilijan mentioning that the preparation activities of “Tntesaget” sport-health resort have started since May, as well as reconstruction and improvement  activities have been partly carried out, sport, cultural and  touristic excursions have been designed.
The Scientific Board decided to allocate 20 free places to ASUE Faculty and administrative staff members, 50 places to the students who carried out public activity and 5 free places to Artsakh State University students according to the formed tradition.
Gagik Vardanyan, Vice-rector for Science and International Relations reported on the issue of “support of  “RA MES SCS- RFBR” international competition applications for the joint projects of State Committee of Science of Ministry of Education and Science of RA and Russian Foundation for Basic research. Scientific Board approved “Systematic analytical testimony of Social-economic processes and cooperation in the frames of EEU at the current stage”  application (supervisor PhD, Associate professor Narek Kesoyan).
Gagik Vardanyan, Vice-rector for Science and International Relations reported also on the issues of dissertation topics, scientific supervisors’ approval and guarantee of publications. Scientific council guaranteed the publications of “The elements of Information theory” by Torgom Nalchajyan, Doctor, Professor and Vahram Nalchjyan, PhD, Associate Professor,  “International trade” by Zoya Tadevosyan, Doctor, Professor and Diana Galoyan, Doctor, Associate Professor, as well as “Features of Human resource management and issues of non-material motivation in higher education institution” by Meri Badalyan, PhD, Associate Professor.