Scholar of “AMBERD” Research Center as the President-elect of ANQA Accreditation Committee
The first session of the newly formed Accreditation Committee of the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance took place.  It was chaired by Varujan Avedikian, President of ANQA Board of Trustees. The agenda of the session was the election of the Accreditation Committee president. After the discussions Samvel Avetisyan, Coordinator of ASUE "AMBERD" Research Center’s “Economic Researches” program, Doctor of Sciences /Economics/, Professor, was unanimously elected President and Nelli  Hovhannisyan, Head of the Chair of Ecology and Nature Protection at YSU, Director of the Center of Excellence in Applied Biosciences at Yerevan State University, Ph.D. in Biology, was elected Vice President of the Accreditation Committee.
While  interviewing with ASUE Media and Public  Relations  Division Samvel Avetisyan mentioned that the Committee has a wide range of activities. The  Committee awards not only accreditation to Universities, but is also involved in the accreditation process-development project of Universities, reviews of improvements, introduction of University reports, regular meetings and  etc. Samvel Avetisyan  said  that  the Committee  is an independent and accountable body.
We congratulate our  respectable  Professor  and  wish him fruitful work.