ASUE 30 Students Were Awarded “The Best Student-2016”
View count: 1477
Today, our University best students were known and awarded “The Best Student” gold medal and certificate at University International Programs Center.
This initiative joint with ASUE SC and Youth Foundation of Armenia aimed to encourage the best ones.
The measure was attended  by ASUE Rector, Professor Koryun Atoyan, Coordinator of Board of Trustees Youth Foundation of Armenia, the RA Member of Parliament Karen Avagyan,  Vice Rector on Students and Alumni Affairs Sevak Khachatryan, Presidents of ASUE SC Sergey Kharatyan, members of SC, students.
In his speech directed to students and especially the best ones Koryun Atoyan stressed; “I have repeatedly mentioned  that the main mission of the University is to provide highly qualified education. But no less important to bring up a patriotic, comprehensively developed generation.  I want You all to look to the future with a positive attitude, great enthusiasm and confidence to gain knowledge. Faith and knowledge will enable You to overcome difficulties and become the columns to which will be entrusted the future of our State”. Rector’s whole speech is available in the attached file (Armenian version).
Koryun Atoyan awarded the students winning “ASUE Best Student-2016” nomination.
Karen Avagyan also  congratulated the students and highlighted their hard work and dedication, referred their important and leading  role in state and international student structures, then thanked Koryun Atoyan for joint effective activity and awarded the students.
Then Sevak Khachatryan and Sergey Kharatyan made speeches and  awarded the  best students.
Harutyun Badalyan, student of Management Department, ASUE, participant of the April-four-day war, medalist of Battle Cross “2nd  degree” received a  special award.
So, ASUE 30 students were awarded for high-performance learning and social-public activity.
Congratulations to all winners and wish them new achievements.
P.S. The measure is held in the frames of measures of Students and Youth International Days.