ASUE hosted the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of China
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of China to Armenia Mr. Tian Erlong today visited ASUE. Mr. Ambassador delivered a report on "China's economy and the Armenian-Chinese economic cooperation". ASUE Rector Koryun Atoyan, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and External Relations Gagik Vardanyan, the director of "Amberd" Research Center Samvel Avetisyan, the head of the Foreign Relations Division Vard Ghukasyan, deans, and heads of chairs, professors and students were present at the meeting. ASUE Foreign Relations Division organized the event.
In his welcoming speech, Rector Koryun Atoyan thanked the ambassador for visiting our University. Stressing that ASUE gives great importance to close cooperation with representatives of the diplomatic mission in Armenia, the Rector said that the testimony of that were the frequent meetings organized at the University.
"The discussions on global economic trends, developments and challenges with partner countries, provide us an opportunity to learn about the latest news, discuss the prospects of cooperation in both educational and research spheres", said the Rector. Afterwards, he referred to ASUE "Amberd" Research Center, to its research activities, including research on the activities of world think tanks. Find the full speech here.
Mr. Tian Erlong thanked for the hospitality, noting that it was a great honor to be at ASUE. Starting the report, the Ambassador stopped on the history of development of China's economy. He divided the development process into several phases, such as a phase of planned economy (1949-1978), phase of agricultural and industrial reforms and openness, analyzed the characteristics of each phase. Afterwards he introduced the current economic situation. China was presented among
the world's major economies. According to the Ambassador, despite the instability of the global economy, challenges and risks China's economic situation is stable. Touching upon the Armenian-Chinese economic relations, the Ambassador said that China was the second largest trade partner of Armenia, after Russia. The economic cooperation was expanding by a number of intergovernmental agreements and documents, in the coming years, progress would be recorded in tourism, agriculture and many other sectors.
After the report, the Ambassador answered the questions of present.
In conclusion, the Ambassador expressed confidence that the students present in the Hall tomorrow would have their role in the development of Armenia's economy.
Rector Koryun Atoyan expressed hope that the meeting would mark the new partnership. After the meeting, the Rector discussed issues of joint research and educational cooperation with the Ambassador