Open Lecture and Seminar for Students of “Economics” Specialty
Today, Vazgen Poghosyan, Macroeconomist, Researcher at the Monetary Policy Department, the CBA, held an open lecture and seminar for the 3rd year students of full-time Bachelor’s degree of “Economics” specialty, invited by Karen Grigoryan, Head of the Chair of Macroeconomics, PhD in Economics, Associate Professor.
The open lecture was devoted to one of the modern challenges of macroeconomics: the issues of fiscal and monetary policy coordination in the RA and in different countries of the World. After the lecture, students expressed their approach to the discussed topic during the seminar. Then the invited speaker answered to numerous questions students were interested in.
Karen Grigoryan noted; “The students who have passed “Monetary Policy” (Lecturer, Ph.D in Economics, Associate Professor G. Avagyan) and “Fiscal Policy” (Lecturer, Doctor of Sciences, Associate Professor T. Mkrtchyan) have gained practical experience on coordinating macroeconomic policies. The Chair of Macroeconomics periodically invites professionals who enrich the students' practical skills and abilities, as well as submit information on the modern requirements for work in public administration bodies".