Open Lecture on the Peculiarities of the Armenian Insurance Market
“Undergraduate students having no internship often point out that it is desirable to include a more practical part in the curriculum. Open lectures delivered by professionals working in the relevant field, detailing the professional field of practice, aimed at meeting this demand”; Lusine Ghazaryan, Associate Professor at the Chair of Banking and Insurance, organizer of the lecture, stated.
Today, Levon Kocharyan, Head of the Underwriting Department of “INGO Armenia” insurance company, ASUE alumni, PhD student, delivered an open lecture during the “Theory of Risks and Insurance” course. He covered the peculiarities of the Armenian insurance market, introduced the market as a risk management mechanism, spoke about trends, new insurance products.
While being interviewed, Levon Kocharyan stated that the cooperation between ASUE and "INGO Armenia" is close. During mutual visits, the student not only acquires practical knowledge, but also learns about the requirements of the modern employer. As a result of mutually beneficial cooperation, the employer has the opportunity to choose good staff.
The lecture was summed up by question and answer.