SCPEC and AMBERD Research Center Discussed New Cooperation Opportunities
Today, Gegham Gevorgyan, the Chairman of the State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition of the Republic of Armenia, met Tatul Mkrtchyan, Vice Rector for Science at Armenian State University of Economics, and Davit Hakhverdyan, Director of AMBERD research center.
Issues of cooperation in the field of protection of economic competition, in particular the use of local scientific potential in the work of the Commission, as well as joint steps aimed at making the transition from University to labor market more smoothly were discussed.
Gegham Gevorgyan stated that they have had successful cooperation with AMBERD research center, referring to the analysis provided by the center during the butter market study last year, which was extremely useful and expressed hope that this cooperation would be continued and strengthen in the future. Particularly, he suggested to collaborate within product market research by choosing one of the five markets.
Tatul Mkrtchyan presented ASUE scientific research activities and pointed out the cooperation opportunities in this field. David Hakhverdyan, Director of AMBERD research center, highlighted mutually beneficial cooperation with state bodies.