ASUE Hosted Conference and Fair Dedicated to Volunteering
"Do It for Someone, Learn for Yourself": thousands of young people in the world are volunteering, many make it a sensible lifestyle, learning and experiencing their lives.
Today, the Main Economic University united those who know the value of so-called unpaid work at the Volunteer Opportunity Conference, organized by ASUE (External Relations Department, Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division have greatly supported), Unified Youth Union (President: ASUE Student Ani Ghazaryan) and Youth for Change (President: Grigor Janikyan) NGOs.
Students of a number of Armenian Universities, ASUE College of Finance and Economics , members of NGO, ASUE collaborators attended the event, which consisted of two parts: a conference where young members of the RA NA, successful and experienced professionals inspired the students by their success stories, and a fair where international and local NGOs offered volunteering activity, some of them paid job.
Diana Galoyan welcomed the participants of the conference-fair and expressed gratitude to ASUE student Ani Ghazaryan for organizing the event.