Working Visit to Belgium and Presentation of Outcomes at ASUE: Our University is a Participant of the MINERVA Project
ASUE is a member of the EU “Erasmus +” KA2 project “Strengthening Research Management and Open Science Capacities Of HEIs in Moldova and Armenia (MINERVA) within the framework of which Tatul Mkrtchyan, Vice Rector for Science and Nerses Gevorgyan, coordinator of MINERVA project at our University, Head of Quality Assurance Division at ASUE, were hosted at University of Liege (Belgium) on October 21-25.
During the business trip, the development of a strategy for the field of research was discussed, which should be based on the principles of the European Charter for Researchers in Human Resources.
After returning from Belgium Tatul Mkrtchyan and Nerses Gevorgyan organized a meeting for ASEU employees, presenting the main goals of the project, ASEU plans, mechanisms for involving relevant divisions in the project, and the expected outcomes. It was attended by Davit Hakhverdyan, Director of AMBERD research center, Yevgenya Bazinyan, Head of Postgraduate Division, Khoren Mkhitaryan, Head of the Division of Organization of Scientific-research Affairs, collaborators, academic staff members.