Reforming “Corporate Finance” Program: ASUE Hosted REFINE Workshop (photos)
View count: 758
Today, Armenian State University of Economics hosted Richard Pircher, Johannes Wetzinger, University of Applied Sciences BFI Vienna (UAS-BFI), Natasa Urbancikova, Oto Hudec, Technical University of Kosice (TUKE), Lana Karlova, “Erasmus +” program coordinator in Armenia (National Office), our colleagues of Armenian-Russian University. In-house dissemination workshop within the frames of Erasmus+ CBHE Project "Reforming Master Programmes in Finance in Armenia and Moldova" (REFINE) was held aimed at summing up and disseminating the two-year activities of the project, as well as presented them to the project stakeholders (lecturers, undergraduate students).
The workshop was attended by Diana Galoyan, ASUE acting Rector, Lusine Danielyan, Head of ASUE Foreign Relations Department – the program coordinator at ASUE, Vard Ghukasyan, Head of International Relations Division, Arpine Jraghatspanyan, Chief specialist, Faculty members involved in the program, students.
Diana Galoyan welcomed ASUE foreign partners, then emphasized that REFINE is a very important program for our University, aimed at raising the quality of education. The University Head noted that ASUE has adopted a comprehensive reform policy and its involvement in international programs is one of its important directions. Diana Galoyan wished good luck and effective cooperation to REFINE stakeholders.
Lana Karlova also welcomed the attendees and stated that the interaction of HEIs within frames of international programs would play an essential role to improve the quality of education and expressed hope that the exchange of experience between foreign and Armenian academic circles would continue after the program was completed.
The workshop started with reports. Johannes Wetzinger presented short introduction to the REFINE project touching upon the program goals, stakeholders, implementation principles and etc. Foreign experts Natasa Urbancikova and Oto Hudec presented short introduction of development of reform guidelines. Then Vanine Yeranosyan (ASUE), Ani Galstyan (RAU) presented results of the program carried out at their Universities. Richard Pircher gave a short introduction of curriculum reform in Finance, then, in this context, Edgar Aghabekyan (ASUE) and Mariam Voskanyan (RAU) presented results achieved at their Universities. Srbuhi Israyelyan (ASUE) and Ani Galstyan (RAU) presented results of course development. Gayane Harutyunyan (ASUE), Mariam Voskanyan, R.Pricher reported on training events.
At the end of the workshop Armenian and foreign partners expressed willingness to strengthen the interaction in order to achieve the desired outcome.
Note, “Reforming Master Programmes in Finance in Armenia and Moldova” (REFINE) is a three-year Erasmus+ Capacity Building in Higher Education project (2017-2020), and is coordinated at ASUE by International Relations Division. See more information.