17 state university libraries in a new publication
The presentation of the book "The Book, the Library and Reading at the Armenian State Universities" by Gagik Sukiasyan, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor of Literature was presented at the ASUE Scientific Library by the initiative of Library Administration. Greeting the presents, library director Armine Hovhannisyan noted that this new publication was a good opportunity to bring together university libraries' staff. The Library Director presented the book, touched upon the role of the book and library in the spheres of culture, education and science.
The author thanked for the initiative and mentioned that this edition was a modest step in the development of the literary and bibliographical thought. Gagik Sukiasyan in his book presented the history of creation of Armenian 17 State University libraries, including creation of the ASUE scientific library, book fund, service and other processes.