The Outcomes of the Research on Socio-economic Development of Shirak Region were Presented at AMBERD Research Center
Today, the outcomes of the research on socio-economic development of Shirak region were presented at AMBERD research center, which was attended by Tatul Mkrtchyan, Vice Rector for Science, Davit Hakhverdyan, Director of AMBERD research center, Vardat Atoyan, Deputy Director & Senior Expert of AMBERD Research Center, Samvel Avetisyan, Senior researcher, Karen Petrosyan, acting Director of Gyumri Branch, researchers.
Zoya Tadevosyan, Doctor of Sciences, Professor, is the supervisor of the research. Today 4 reports were presented. Zoya Tadevosyan analyzed the outcomes of the questionnaire addressed to the Shirak region community leaders, who presented general information regarding the current situation and development prospects of the communities. The Professor draw attention on circumstances impeding the development of agriculture and increasing the employment of people. The possibility of cultural progress of the communities of the Shirak region (Akhuryan, Ani, Hovtashen, Panik and others) was also considered.
Tadevos Avetisyan, Associate Professor of the Chair of International Economic Relations, Albert Hayrapetyan, Assistant Professor, Ruben Ghantarchyan, Associate Professor of the Chair of Macroeconomics, presented the outcomes of the research, highlighting the economic problems of the region. They touched upon ecotourism, environmental and other issues.
At the end of the reports, the participants asked questions and made observations. Professor, former deputy Minister of agriculture Samvel Avetisyan commented on a number of agricultural issues touched upon in the study.