Another Short-term Course at ASUE: "SAS + Statistics"
View count: 90
On April 2, the series of course - "SAS + Statistics" jointly organized by "The Gurus" company and Chair of Statistics at the Armenian State University of Economics started. The participants were welcomed by Vahe Martirosyan, Head of SAS Programming Department, Sos Khachikyan, Dean of ASUE Faculty of Computer Science and Statistics, Aghavni Hakobyan, Head of Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division.
Let’s note, the training is conducted by the employees of " The Gurus" company, who have long-term work experience in the field of SAS programming and analysis, as well as have skilled in training professional staff, conducting highly efficient trainings. The statistics part of the course (main statistical concepts, tools, methods, methods used in data analysis) is conducted by Anush Shirinyan and Liana Fidanyan, Associate Professors at the Chair of Statistics. The best participants will have the opportunity to become the company’s staff member.