ASUE Athletes - Winners of Interuniversity Championship
On September 20, the RA Student Sports Federation organized an interuniversity sports event at YSU Gyms, including sportrock climbing and tug-of-war championships, dedicated to the International University Sports Day.
In the tug-of-war championship, ASUE team took the honorable 1st place. Here are team members: Tatev Hakobyan (Faculty of Accounting and Auditing, 2nd year), Karina Sargsyan (Faculty of Finance, 2nd year), Sahak Ginosyan (Faculty of Finance, part-time, 3rd year), Edgar Petrosyan (Faculty of Management, 2nd year), Hovhannes Martirosyan (Faculty of Management, 4th year) and Felix Karapetyan (Faculty of Computer Science and Statistics, 2nd year).
Hovhannes Gabrielyan, Head of the Chair of Physical Training, Emergency Situations and Civil Defense, the President of the RA Student Sports Federation informed that September 20 was recognized by UNESCO and celebrated as the International University Sports Day all over the world, and about 100 students from 10 Armenian universities, including ASUE, took part in the championships organized within the frames of this event.
We congratulate our student-athletes and wish them new victories.