ASUE Alumni Deliver Open Lectures at the Native University: Business Management – Today’s Topic
Within the frames of open lecture on business management experienced professionals from the business sector are invited to ASUE to convey necessary information and consultation to students and those are interested in doing business.
Today’s open lecture organized by Labor Market and Alumni Affairs Division of ASUE Foreign Relations Department, issues of effective business management were touched upon, the speaker was Michael Matsakyan, ASUE alumni, General Director of ALPHA PHARM company. Tigran Mnatsakanyan, Vice-Rector of Science, Paryur Jangulyan, Director of ASUE Foreign Relations Department, Lilit Gyulgyulyan, Head of Labor Market and Alumni Affairs Division, Vard Ghukasyan, Head of International Relations, professors, collaborators, students and those interested in the topic attended the lecture.
Remarkable issues such as business management goals, market definition issues, business planning, pricing strategies, business development cycles, customer service, and other issues were the key ones to be discussed, and literate approach was presented. One of the key stresses was the change of business mentality, that is, every businessman should not think of failure, should not justify excuses, and should do his best to fulfill the initiated work or idea.
Lilit Gyulgyulyan, Head of Labor Market and Alumni Affairs Division, noted that the open lectures would become more targeted at ASUE. She stated that studies will soon be conducted to reveal students' interests, and according to them, open lectures will become more targeted and satisfy the needs of students of different specialties.
"It is noteworthy that ASUE alumni are greatly interest in ASUE, and they often come up with suggestions to conduct open lectures. We greatly highlight the work with our university alumni, and our Division will intensify activities towards this direction in the near future, creating an opportunity for the different years alumni to contribute the establishment of their native university”; Lilit Gyulgyulyan noted.