ASUE Holds Short-term Paid Courses: the Start is Given
Armenian State University of Economics launches short-term paid courses for those interested in different fields and topics, which are open for both ASUE staff, students and all interested people.
Acting Rector of ASUE Diana Galoyan, referring to the initiative, noted that the University of Economics attaches special importance to the organization of short-term paid courses in a new era of development.
“In international practice, organization of continuing education, short-term courses is a basis for quality education, because today science and technology are developing so fast, that it seems that if you haven't received any education in the last few years or updated your sectoral knowledge, then you may have a problem for being competitive in the labor market. On the other hand, short-term courses at leading world universities are also a source of income, which allows universities to diversify their income. That is why we have launched this initiative”; the University Head told ASUE Media and Public Relations Division.
Diana Galoyan detailed that before the start of the courses, demand assessment has been conducted among both students and staff, then added that the courses would be conducted by leading specialists in different fields. "We also cooperate with the private and public sectors to attract as many participants as possible"; ASUE acting Rector stated.
The start is already given: Continuing Education and Lifelong Learning Division has announced the 1st training course. On October 22, the “Training Course for HRM Specialists” will launch, which will be held by Tadevos Avetisyan, specialist of labor legislation, PhD in Economics, legist.
P.S. The Rectorate Board decided to set 30% discount for ASUE staff and students and 10% discount for alumni attending short-term paid courses.