ASUE Student - World Powerlifting Champion
Athlete Edgar Badalyan, Master’s degree student of ASUE Faculty of Finance, has become World Powerlifting champion. Today, he was hosted at Media and Public Relations Division and told about the regular success.
The world championship took place on May 15-19, Lutsk, Ukraine, attended by 700 athletes from 30 countries. Edgar representing Armenia in 56 kg weight category took the 1st place in 325 kg.
"This victory was a result of hard work. I was greatly pride of when I was standing on the platform and the Armenian hymn was sounded. I am grateful to my trainers: Gagik Saroyan, the president of the Armenian Powerlifting Federation, Arman Gulyan the lecturer of ASUE Chair of  Physical Training, Emergency Situations and Civil Defense”; Edgar stated.
The purposeful athlete will continue the trainings to keep Armenia in high levels and to wrap Armenian flag in the International Powerlifting Championship to be held in November in Poland.
We congratulate our student and wish ongoing victories.