ASUE Chairs Present Scientific Research: the First Scientific Seminar - Today
The Chairs of Armenian State University of Economics started to report on scientific and research topics in 2019-2020. Today, the first seminar was held: the Chair of Macroeconomics reported on “Assessing the Impact of External Economic Shocks on the Macroeconomic Situation of RA” within the frames of the program of the Science Committee of RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport - "Problems of Interaction between Real and Financial Sectors of RA Economy". The Scientific seminar was attended by Tatul Mkrtchyan, Vice Rector for Science, Davit Hakhverdyan, Director of AMBERD research center, Khoren Mkhitaryan, Head of the Division of Organization of Scientific-research Affairs, Yevgenya Bazinyan, Head of the Postgraduate Division, Firuza Mayilyan, Head of the Chair of Theory of Economics, collaborators, students. Arsen Ohanjanyan, leading specialist of the Financial Statistics Division of the RA Statistical Committee, was also invited to participate in the seminar.
Karen Grigoryan, the Head of the Chair of Macroeconomics, head of the research team, presented the purpose, practical significance, content, 4 stages of
the topic. Then the team members, Associate Professors of the Chair Gayane Avagyan, Knarik Vardanyan, Garik Petrosyan, Head of the Fiscal and Monetary Policy Coordination Division of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia, Vazgen Poghosyan, part-time PhD student of the Chair and Varsik Tigranyan, Assistant Professor, presented the detailed information of the scientific research.
See the schedule of seminars.