EU Erasmus +: one more fact of effective cooperation
The cooperation between the Armenian State University of Economics and the Miskolc University of Hungary within the framework of "Erasmus +" the program was reinforced with a visit that took place on April 23-27. This time our delegates were Yevgenia Bazinyan, Candidate of Economic Sciences, Assistant Professor at the chair of Mathematical Methods in Economics, Arpine Sargsyan, lecturer at the chair of the General Economics of ASUE Gyumri Branch, Vardan Jhangozyan, Candidate of Economic Sciences, lecturer at ASUE Yeghegnadzor branch, Lusine Saroyan, laboratory assistant, postgraduate at the Chair of Management. Yevgenia Bazinyan and Lusine Saroyan were the guests of the Media and Public Relations Division and told about the great impressions they had. They highly appreciate the effectiveness of their visit both in exchange of experience and reassessment of their skills and abilities.
Yevgenia Bazinyan had a lecture on "Time series analysis and forecasting" for postgraduate students, which will be included in their program. Then was an interesting discussion, questions and practical analyzes. Yevgenia Bazinyan also made a historical and cultural overview about Armenia, talked about the educational system and presented our university. Lusine Saroyan, as a representative of administrative staff and a postgraduate student, had the opportunity to participate in discussions, to make comparisons, in particular the comparability of educational programs. She got valuable advice and new economic sources for her scientific dissertation on "Directions for improving efficiency of anti-crisis management (based on food production organizations' materials)". Arpine Sargsyan lectured on "Corporate Finance" for the Erasmus + project students and organized an informal discussion on "International Competitiveness". Vardan Jhangozyan also lectured for foreign students. The lecture was on "Digital Marketing in Tourism". Later was the discussion on both professional and further cooperation with the lecturers of the Department of Tourism and Marketing.
"Erasmus +" program is coordinated by the ASUE Foreign Relations Division.