ASUE representatives at the concluding event of the EUCON program
From October 9-12, as part of the project "EU and EAEU: between conflict and competition, convergence and cooperation (EUCON)," Dr. Albert Hayrapetyan, Senior Lecturer at the Chair of International Economic Relations of ASUE, and Anzhelika Musaelyan, Head of the International Relations Division, participated in various events at the Vienna University of Applied Sciences in Austria.
In one of the workshops, Dr. Hayrapetyan delivered a lecture entitled "Approaches to Evaluating the Economic Efficiency of Integration Processes" to students from the Vienna University of Applied Sciences. At the climax of the conference, distinguished professors, including Daniel Göler from the University of Passau, Tamash Matura from Budapest Corvinus University, and Anna Lazareva from the Vienna University of Applied Sciences, engaged in the panel discussion on "Geopolitical Shifts in the Post-Soviet Region: Impacts on European Business and the Quest for Alternative Markets." This insightful session was followed by a question-and-answer segment, providing an avenue for deeper exploration of the subject matter.
ASUE's representatives also took part in a workshop designed for young researchers, orchestrated by the University of Passau, Germany. The workshop, titled "Trends, Challenges, and Driving Forces of Economic Integration: The Future of EU Relations with Eastern Partnership Countries," was hosted at the "Konrad Adenauer" Foundation's Vienna office.
Throughout their visit, ASUE's delegates engaged in productive discussions with the project coordinator, Hannes Meissner, and the financial manager, Johannes Wetzinger. The meetings primarily revolved around the successful wrap-up of the EUCON project and potential future academic and scientific collaborations between ASUE and the project's partner institutions.
In his final remarks, Hannes Meissner voiced his contentment with the project's progression, emphasizing that the partner universities successfully realized all planned activities and events.