ASUE Gyumri Branch Hosted Conference Dedicated to Anniversary of the Spitak Earthquake
Today, ASUE Gyumri branch hosted the 1st and international conference entitled "From Disaster Zone to Development Zone ... Past Lessons and Challenges of Time" dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Spitak earthquake in 1988. Here are the conference partners:  Gyumri Branch of the Russian Center for Science and Culture, Gyumri Municipality, Shirak State University, Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
Diana Galoyan, ASUE acting Rector, Karen Petrosyan, acting Director of Gyumri branch, made opening remarks.
Tigran Petrosyan, Governor of Shirak, Hayk Sultanyan, Deputy Mayor of Gyumri, Nazeli Baghdasaryan, the RA NA member, Alexandra Leshinskaya, Professor at the Chair of Financial Management of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics, Doctor of Sciences, Yervand Serobyan, acting Rector of Shirak State University and Hamisk Tadevosyan, collaborator of Gyumri Branch of the Russian Center for Science and Culture, welcomed the attendees.
Expressing gratitude to the supporters of the organization of the first international conference in Gyumri branch, ASUE Rector Diana Galoyan emphasized the importance of the initiative, stressing that it is important to change the perception of the marz: “The Shirak is not a disaster zone, but a development one”. ASUE Head stated that the role of academic circles is also important for the development of the marz. In this context, Diana Galoyan pointed out the cooperation between ASUE AMBERD Research Center and Shirak Marz Administration, noting that it is directed to the development of the marz in all directions.