International Cooperation: ASUE Hosted the Delegation of Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
ASUE expands the scope of international cooperation by interacting with leading universities and research organizations of different countries. Today, our University hosted the delegation of the Institute of Russian, Eastern European and Central Asian Studies at the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences. Dr. Diana Galoyan, ASUE acting Rector, Dr. Davit Hakhverdyan, Director of AMBERD research center and Dr. Vardan Atoyan,  Deputy Director-Senior Expert, discussed new horizons of cooperation at Chinese auditorium, ASUE.
Dr. Galoyan welcomed the guests, briefly spoke about the reforms which were started and progressed at ASUE, and in this context, she particularly touched upon the importance of international relations and the need to strengthen new partnerships. The Head of the University presented the directions of ASUE activities: educational, scientific, research and other. Summing up the speech, Dr. Galoyan stated that ASUE is open for cooperation and expressed hope that the interest of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences coincide with ASUE in implementing a number of educational, scientific and exchange programs.
Dr. Hakhverdyan and Dr. Atoyan introduced the mission of AMBERD research center and outlined the ways of scientific-research cooperation with Chinese partners.
The parties focused on the effectiveness of China-Armenia multilateral cooperation, and separately discussed the economic aspect of it (the Belt - Road, etc.).
Zhang Ning, Director of Section of Central Asia and Caucasus of the Institute of Russian, Eastern European and Central Asian Studies at the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, and Dr. Yang Jin, Deputy Director of the Central Asia Department of the Institute of Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the same Academy, presented their vision of future partnership with our University.
It is noteworthy that the representatives of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences considered the issue of opening a special center representing Armenia in China quite realistic, assuring that it would be also supported by the Ministry of Education of their country.
The Chinese side was interested in the publications on Armenia, Caucasus and regional economic relations, and ASUE representatives provided several books.
At the end of the partnership meeting, the parties gifted souvenirs to each other.
ASUE plans to sign a memorandum with the mentioned Chinese Academy, transferring the cooperation to an official and practical platform.