The international training week was summed up. Zarmine Zeytuntsyan had a speech
The international training week for lecturers and members of administrative staff within the framework of the EU Erasmus + program came to its end. Zarmine Zeytuntsyan, the president State Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of RA delivered a lecture at the ASUE International Programs Center on "The Importance of Marketing for Universities". The event was attended by ASUE Vice-Rector of Science Gagik Vardanyan, staff of the Foreign Relations Division headed by Vard Ghukasyan, heads of ASUE chairs and lecturers.
Based on her working experience and studies in different countries around the world, Zarmine Zeytuntsyan presented university marketing tools in general and thoroughly mentioned the attractiveness and offered conditions of Armenia as a university education center for foreign students. She spoke about the rich background of university history, educational traditions, museum culture, banking system, living conditions, safety, transport, healthy food, and emphasized the advantages of the Armenian’s national image like high respect for education, hospitality, kindness and goodwill. The speaker kindly answered the guest's questions and as a summary presented the film "Land of unforgettable memories". Vice-rector Gagik Vardanyan thanked Zarmine Zeytuntsyan for her comprehensive and interesting lecture and handed a souvenir.
Then Margarit Marukyan, the chief specialist of Foreign Relations Division, had a presentation on "Development and management of capacity development program".
The International Training Week came to its end with a solemn award of certificates and symbolic gifts. Gagik Vardanyan expressed gratitude to all the participants for effective joint work and hope for new constructive cooperation.
Let’s remind that on April 16, by the initiative of Foreign Relations Division, the international training week has started at ASUE with the participation of 11 lecturers and members of administrative staff from 8 European universities.