Students of Economic and Agrarian Universities Acted with a Joint Initiative
On March 26, English Film Screening - “Charli and Chocolate Factory” was conducted by Gayane Gasparyan, Anush Isoyan, the 1st year students of Department of Management of Armenian State University of Economics, and Iren Talalyan, the 3rd year student, and Sargis Gevorgyan, the 3rd year student of milk products and baby nutrition technology specialty of Armenian National Agrarian University.
The Young people from two universities got acquainted in EYP /European Youth Parliament/. As Gayane and Anush tell, they have decided to create English clubs in their universities and organize free-of-charge classes for friends. In November, 2018, with the efforts of ASUE SC External Affairs Committee the "English Club" was established and this film screening was organized within the frames of its activity and invited friends from the Agrarian University, aimed at improving English language skills, as well as strengthening social contacts.
Ani Khudaverdyan, our respected colleague, editor-in-chief of the “Hasun Hask” newspaper of Agrarian University accompanied the students of Agrarian University and encourage the initiative.
At the end of the warm and pleasant meeting the Agrarians mentioned that they were going to host ASUE students soon.